Weather

Jardín, Antioquia weather month by month: temperature and rain

Jardín is neither hot lowland nor high moor. In town you walk in a T-shirt at midday and wear a jacket at night, and it rains nearly every other day. This table comes from official records, not a generic internet average.

Western Andes mountains around Jardín
Clouds over the Western Andes. Photo: Pedro Szekely from Los Angeles, USA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Month-by-month table

MonthHigh °CLow °CRain (mm)Rainy days
January25.315.196.115
February25.815.2101.316
March26.015.4166.418
April25.615.7231.023
May25.315.4250.925
June25.715.0187.620
July25.814.5172.218
August25.714.7183.520
September25.114.7230.224
October24.614.8237.926
November24.815.1194.922
December25.115.0120.415

IDEAM Miguel Valencia station at 1,570 m, 1981-2010 averages, via Wikipedia. Town is about 180 m higher, so it may run slightly cooler.

How to read the table

Temperature barely changes through the year: highs around 25 °C and lows around 15 °C every month. What changes is rain. January and February are the driest, with about 100 mm; April, May, September and October exceed 230 mm and have 23 to 26 rainy days. The Heritage Towns Network gives a 19 °C average for town, in line with the station.

Up high it is different. Cueva del Esplendor sits at about 2,300 meters, nearly 800 above the station, where cold and fog are normal. That is why some sites averaging the whole municipality give figures near 14 °C.

A green valley with pastures and forest outside Jardín
Jardín is green because of the rain. Photo: Pedro Szekely from Los Angeles, USA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

When to go

Colorful umbrella and rain poncho on a wooden chair on a porch in the rain
Umbrella and poncho, any month. Illustrative AI-generated image

What to pack

In the rain, the short town plans work best: the basilica, the sweets or the cock-of-the-rock, which shows up even in rain. In the rainy season a hotel with a hot tub is welcome: hotels with a pool and hot tub. More ideas in things to do in Jardín.

Frequently asked questions

What is the temperature in Jardín, Antioquia?
Around 19 °C on average, with highs near 25 °C and lows around 15 °C at the IDEAM station.
What is the best month to go?
January and February are the driest. December is also good, though busier.
Is Jardín cold?
Not in town, though nights are cool. At Cueva del Esplendor and the high passes it is cold.

Sources

Checked on October 18, 2026. Prices and opening hours change: always confirm with the official source before you travel.